HDM module - how it works

Hybridní Diskriminační Modul pro pulsní detektory typu Jabel a další PI detektory
http://www.hq-elektronic.eu/menu_jabel.html

HDM module - how it works

Příspěvekod dantech » 24 říj 2007, 13:48

Hi,
Could anyone explain in english how does the HDM module work?

I would like to buid something similar but I need some basics.
dantech
Uživatel
 
Příspěvky: 4
Registrován: 24 říj 2007, 13:44

Příspěvekod ZdenekHQ » 29 říj 2007, 11:34

It is make two samples and compare via differential amplifier. Everythink more is secret know-how. :D
ZdenekHQ
Site Admin
 
Příspěvky: 691
Registrován: 07 kvě 2005, 14:50
Bydliště: skoro Brno

Příspěvekod dantech » 29 říj 2007, 11:42

I know that the module should takes 2 samples at least to compare. I have thought you have more basics. :( Probably samples are used to describe falling slope of signal.
My idea is to take 2 different samples (regarding delay of course), one by one in the closest pulse cycles because of long conversion time of ADC converter. Now it is a question of interpretation of samples. I plane to use Attiny 15 because one is small (8 pins), one has a ADC conwerter and one has a PWM generator to drive some analog meter.
dantech
Uživatel
 
Příspěvky: 4
Registrován: 24 říj 2007, 13:44

Příspěvekod ZdenekHQ » 29 říj 2007, 11:51

Yes, it is one (and may be better) way. I had troubles with noise etc. , so I made simple analog amplifier/integrator and it works fine.

As you said - samples are used for describe falling slope of signal, it is "mathematical" tangent line for slope and it is different for various metals.

More is here (bottom of page) : http://www.hq-elektronic.eu/p06_vo.html
ZdenekHQ
Site Admin
 
Příspěvky: 691
Registrován: 07 kvě 2005, 14:50
Bydliště: skoro Brno

Příspěvekod dantech » 29 říj 2007, 12:02

Next trouble I'll meet it is AGC (automatic gain control) . I find that signal from search coil should be stabilized on some level to "feel" the difference between metals properly. I keep it in mind. Currently I analyze Clone PI project. It looks that they use something like AGC.
dantech
Uživatel
 
Příspěvky: 4
Registrován: 24 říj 2007, 13:44

Příspěvekod ZdenekHQ » 29 říj 2007, 12:17

U can use AGC similar for videosignals. I have own schematic diagram of AGC for PI, but I dont know where :?

BTW, timing is here : http://www.hq-elektronic.eu/forum/viewtopic.php?t=39
ZdenekHQ
Site Admin
 
Příspěvky: 691
Registrován: 07 kvě 2005, 14:50
Bydliště: skoro Brno


Zpět na *** Projekt HDM-1.4 a HDM-UNI ***

Kdo je online

Uživatelé procházející toto fórum: Žádní registrovaní uživatelé a 1 návštěvník

cron